Practical complex litigation

London, United Kingdom

17 October 2024 - 19 October 2024

Practical complex litigation


Thursday 17 October 2024

16:00 » 18:00 Registrations open at St. James Court Hotel
Address
: 54 Buckingham Gate, London SW1E 6AF
17:00 » 19:00 Welcome reception at St. James Court Hotel
Address: 54 Buckingham Gate, London SW1E 6AF
19:00 Optional dinner at The Blue Boar Pub
Address: 45 Tothill St, London SW1H 9LQ

Friday 18 October 2024

08:00 » 09:00 Registration desk opens at St. Ermin's Hotel
  • Address: 2 Caxton St, London SW1H 0QW
09:00 » 09:15 Welcome Address
By Kato Aerts, Vice-President of AIJA
09:15 » 09:45 Keynote Speech
From a well-respected London KC/judge
09:45 » 11:15 Session 1: Preparing and defending claims and counterclaims to persuade a tribunal - with a focus on multi-party cases.

Moderator: Michelle Lindholm, Pestalozzi Attorneys at la, Switzerland

Speakers:
  • Philipp Hardung, Hausfeld Rechtsanwälte, Germany
  • Manuel Alessandro Deamici, Cocuzza & Associati, Italy
  • Huib Schrama, Rutgers & Posch, Netherlands
  • Olivia Wybraniec, Mishcon de Reya, UK
11:15 » 11:45 Coffee Break
11:45 » 13:00 Session 2: Evidence, discovery and fishing expeditions - How to substantiate claims

Speakers:
  • Meltem Steudler, Wenger Vieli, Switzerland
  • Fredrik Ellingsen, Advokatfirmaet Selmer, Norway
  • Mirco Schmutzler, Wendelstein Rechtsanwälte, Germany
13:00 » 14:15 Lunch Break
14:15 » 15:15 Session 3: Adjudication, Alternative dispute resolution (ADR) and Dispute review boards (DRB) for construction projects - Can these methods help parties to reach a quick and early resolution?

Speakers:
  • Hannah Fry, 39 Essex Chambers' Commercial and Construction Team, UK
  • Andreas Hermann, KWR Karasek Wietrzyk Rechtsanwälte, Austria
  • Daniel McKiernan, Gernandt & Danielsson, Sweden
  • Ba┼čak Küçük, Dentons Europe, Netherlands
15:45 » 16:15 Coffee Break
16:15 » 17:30 Session 4: How to best prepare and manage a fact heavy case from the investigation to the trial and beyond – Panel session with views from counsel, client and experts

Moderator: Lorna Cela, Bonnard Lawson Genève, Switzerland

Speakers: 
  • Johannes Meyer-Myklestad, Advokatfirmaet Selmer AS, Norway
  • Shona Coffer, Mishcon de Reya, UK
  • Ross Towler, FTI Consulting, UK
19:00 Gala dinner at The Honourable Society of Lincoln's Inn
  • Address: The Treasury Office, Lincoln's Inn, London WC2A 3TL 

Saturday 19 October 2024

08:30 » 09:30 Registration desk opens at St. Ermin's Hotel
  • Address: 2 Caxton St, London SW1H 0QW
09:30 » 11:00 Session 5: Trends and innovations in (construction) litigation

Moderator: Frédéric Couffin, GGV Avocats Rechtsanwälte, France

Speakers:
  • Al-Karim Makhani, Transperfect, UK
  • Pauline Le More, LeGan Avocat, France
11:00 » 11:30 Coffee Break
11:30 » 13:00 Session 6: Expert and Witness handling master class, including interactive cross examination
13:00 » 14:00 Lunch Break
16:00 Optional City tour: Guided visit to Legal London
Guides pickinhg up participants at the hotel
Walking Tour of Westminster and Legal London
19:00 Optional Dinner at Cinnamon Club
  • Address: The Old Westminster Library, Great Smith St, London SW1P 3BU