AIJA News

2018 General Assembly: AIJA makes new appointments

20 September 2018

AIJA, the International Association of Young Lawyers is pleased to communicate the overall results of the elections held at its 2018 General Assembly. In addition to the newly appointed President and First Vice-President, AIJA has appointed new members in the Executive Committee, Forum of the Commissions, Membership Forum, Human Rights Committee, as well as new national representatives, contact persons and officers in its commissions.

For the first time, AIJA appointed a Latin America (LATAM) Coordinator. Pablo Vinageras, member of the Extended Bureau, will work closely with the Membership Forum to strengthen the growth of the Association in Latin America in 2018/2019. A coordinator for the Asia-Pacific region will also be appointed soon. 

Justus Jansen (former co-chair of the Membership Forum), David Frølich (Honorary President) and Wiebe de Vries (Immediate Past President) will now be responsible for engaging with the alumni of the Association.

An overview of the results of this year's elections is available below. 

The 2018 General Assembly took place on 1 September 2018 back-to-back with the 56th International Young Lawyers’ Congress. The Congress brought together around 700 law practitioners, law firms and companies from around the world in Brussels to discuss the impact of globalisation on the legal profession.

For further information, please address your questions to office@aija.org

Bureau

  • Xavier Costa Arnau, President
  • Paola Fudakowska, First Vice-President (elected by the General Assembly)
  • Wiebe de Vries, Immediate Past President
  • Emiliano Ganzarolli, Secretary General (re-elected by the General Assembly)
  • Lara Vivas, Treasurer
  • Anna Wyrzykowska, Deputy Treasurer (appointed by the Bureau)

Extended Bureau

Membership Forum

  • François BARRE, Co-Chair
  • Michaela PELINKA, Co-Chair (newly appointed)
  • Tomas RYBAR, Co-Chair (newly appointed)

Forum of the Commissions

  • David DIRIS, Co-Chair
  • Rebecka THORN, Co-Chair (newly appointed)
  • Jean-Rodolphe FIECHTER, Co-Chair (newly appointed)

Law Course Committee

  • Ned BEALE, Co-Chair
  • Cristina Hernandez-Marti PEREZ, Co-Chair
  • Kristine ZVEJNIECE, Co-Chair

Human Rights Committee

  • Christian PRESOLY, Co-Chair
  • Gülsüm ASLAN, Co-Chair
  • Ulku SOLAK, Co-Chair (newly appointed)

Executive Committee

Newly elected Executive Committee Members (in alphabetical order)

  • Alejandra GARCIA
  • Almudena ALVAREZ OTERO
  • Beatrice STANGE
  • Christian LEUENBERGER
  • Christian SAUER
  • Dominik WAGNER
  • Fernanda MACHADO MOREIRA
  • Francesca SALERNO
  • Gianluca MASSIMEI
  • Guillermo BAYAS
  • Malin HOLM
  • Martijn VAN DAM
  • Pia PADFIELD
  • Romina BROGINI
  • Stefan MUELLER
  • Thomas WEHRLI

In addition, three members will take office and replace those who had to leave the Executive Committee due to other appointments in the Association or resignation.

  • Jérôme DEBRAS, with a mandate for two years, until the General Assembly taking place in 2020;
  • Diego CONTE, with a mandate for one year, until the General Assembly taking place in 2019;
  • Peter HOLTHUIS, with a mandate for one year, until the General Assembly taking place in 2019.

They will all join the other Executive Committee members elected in the past years who are still in office.

National Representatives/ Contact Persons

Newly appointed National Representatives and contact persons (for a complete list of National Representatives and local contacts, please click here)

Argentina: Tomas GARCIA
Austria: Clara GORDON
Belgium: Ferenc BALLEGEER
Finland: Emma NIEMISTO
Liechtenstein: Thomas NAGELE
Luxembourg: Audrey JARRETON
Mexico: Carlos Del RAZO
Panama: Carlos MOLINO
Slovak Republic: Marek LACA
Spain: Nils DOHLER
Turkey: Ulku SOLAK

Regional Representative, South-West Germany: Rebekka STUMPFROCK
Regional Representative, Rhein-Main: Felix DETTE
Regional Representative, Düsseldorf Rhein Ruhr: Beatrice STANGE
Regional Representative, Spain: Alvaro Fernandez Sanchez DEL CORRAL

Contact person, Hong Kong: Louise WONG
Contact person, Mauritius: Percy LOUIS
Contact person, Korea: Emiliano NASTI
Contact person, Romania: Ileana GLODEANU

Commission Officers

Newly appointed Commission Officers (for a complete list of commission officers, please click here)

Antitrust
President: Sophie GILLIAM
Vice-President: Isabel OEST

Banking, Finance and Capital Markets
Vice-President: Alex CARBONELL

Corporate and M&A
President: Moritz MAURER
Vice-President: Rainer KASPAR

Commercial Fraud
President: Thomas RICARD
Vice-President: James LE GALLAIS
Vice-President: Nicolas HERREN

International Business Law
Vice-President: Dominik WAGNER

International Business Law (Sports Law)
Vice-President: Thomas WHERLI

Insolvency Law
Vice-President: Marine SIMONNOT

Labour Law
Vice-President: Nicky DE GROOT
Vice-President (Immigration Law): Katie NEWBURY

International Private Clients and Family Law
President: Henrietta MASON
Vice-President: Veronica DINDO
Vice-President: Julien TRON

Skills, Career, Innovation, Leadership and Learning
Vice-President: Esther GOLDSCHMIDT

Tax Law
President: Jessica KEMP
Vice-President: Guadalupe DIAZ-SUNICO

T.R.A.D.E.
Vice-President: Janine DERMONT