Officers

Executive Committee


MEMBERS RETIRING IN 2019

Martijn BURGERS
Pact advocaten LLP
NETHERLANDS
burgers@pactadvocaten.nl

Alex CARBONELL
Gómez-Acebo & Pombo Abogados, S.L.P.
SPAIN
acarbonell@ga-p.com

Diego CONTE
Studio Legale De Berti Jacchia Franchini Forlani
ITALY
diegoconte.8@gmail.com

Stéphane DE NAVACELLE
Navacelle Avocats
FRANCE
sdenavacelle@navacellelaw.com

Benjamin DÜRIG
FRORIEP
SWITZERLAND
bduerig@froriep.ch

Arne FRIESE
DISSMANN ORTH
GERMANY
friese@dolaw.de

Kenji HIROOKA
ANDERSON MORI & TOMOTSUNE
JAPAN
kenji.hirooka@amt-law.com

Pieter HOLTHUIS
Cleber N.V.
NETHERLANDS
holthuis@cleber.nl

Eva INDRUCHOVA
Czech Bar Association
CZECH REPUBLIC
eva.indruchova@seznam.cz

Alexander LEUFTINK
LINK Lawyers
NETHERLANDS
aleuftink@linkadvocaten.nl

Sabine NYVLT
Credit Suisse (Schweiz) AG
SWITZERLAND
Sabine.nyvlt@credit-suisse.com

Sophie PüSCHEL-ARNOLD
Walder Wyss Ltd.
SWITZERLAND
sophie.pueschel-arnold@walderwyss.com

Kasper RIPKEN
Kiveld International Lawyers
NETHERLANDS
kr@kiveld.nl

Rebekka STUMPFROCK
AVANTCORE Rechtsanwälte
GERMANY
rstumpfrock@avantcore.de

Antonio VARAS
Porzio, Ríos, García & Asociados
CHILE
avaras@porzio.cl

Dieter VEESTRAETEN
Astrea bv cvba
BELGIUM
dve@astrealaw.be

Minglei WU
Mingleilegal LLC
CHINA
minglei@mingleilegal.com


MEMBERS RETIRING IN 2020

Mariella BADE-LANDELL
Castrén & Snellman Attorneys Ltd.
FINLAND
mariella.bade-landell@castren.fi

Jérôme DEBRAS
JDLAW
FRANCE
debras@jdlaw.fr

Ricardo GAMA
Veirano Advogados Associados
BRAZIL
ricardo.gama@veirano.com.br

Catrice GAYER
Herbert Smith Freehills Germany LLP
GERMANY
catrice.gayer@hsf.com

Nicolas HERREN
Pestalozzi Attorneys at Law Ltd
SWITZERLAND
nicolas.herren@pestalozzilaw.com

Moritz MAURER
Niederer Kraft Frey Ltd
SWITZERLAND
moritz.maurer@nkf.ch

Giovanni PATTI
Abbatescianni Studio Legale e Tributario
ITALY
gpatti@abbatescianni.eu

Julia PEKKALA
HPP Attorneys Ltd.
FINLAND
julia.pekkala@hpplaw.fi

Clara POGLIA
Schellenberg Wittmer Ltd
SWITZERLAND
clara.poglia@swlegal.ch

Ioan RADU
SCP “FRATILA, RODL & PARTNER” SCA
ROMANIA
Ioan.Radu@roedl.pro

Pierre-Yves SAMSON
Soffal
FRANCE
pysamson@soffal.fr

Johannes STRUCK
Brödermann Jahn Rechtsanwaltsgesellschaft mbH
GERMANY
johannes.struck@german-law.com

Pieter VAN DEN BROECK
Monard Law
BELGIUM
pieter.vandenbroeck@monardlaw.be

Jorge VIGIL
Barros Silva Varela & Vigil
CHILE
jvigil@bsvv.cl

Donata VON ENZBERG
Taylor Wessing Partnerschaftsgesellschaft mbB
GERMANY
d.enzberg@taylorwessing.com

Gustavo YANES
Monereo Meyer Abogados
SPAIN
gyanes@mmmm.es


MEMBERS RETIRING IN 2021

Almudena ALVAREZ OTERO
alvarez lentner
SPAIN
almudena@alvarezlentner.com

Guillermo BAYAS
LItigation in Spain
SPAIN
bayas@litigationspain.com

Romina BROGINI
Froriep Legal AG
SWITZERLAND
rbrogini@froriep.ch

Alejandra GARCíA
Ferrere
URUGUAY
agarcia@ferrere.com

Malin HOLM
Avance Attorneys Ltd
FINLAND
malin.holm@avanceattorneys.com

Christian LEUENBERGER
Pestalozzi Attorneys at Law Ltd
SWITZERLAND
christian.leuenberger@pestalozzilaw.com

Fernanda MACHADO MOREIRA
Dauro Schettino Advogados
BRAZIL
fernandamachado@schettino.com.br

Gianluca MASSIMEI
NCTM Studio Legale
ITALY
g.massimei@nctm.it

Stefan MUELLER
Wenger & Vieli
SWITZERLAND
st.mueller@wengervieli.ch

Pia PADFIELD
Ogletree Deakins International LLP
UNITED KINGDOM
pia.padfield@ogletreedeakins.com

Francesca SALERNO
Legance- Avvocati Associati
ITALY
fsalerno@legance.it

Christian SAUER
Franklin Société d'Avocats
FRANCE
csauer@franklin-paris.com

Beatrice STANGE
Heuking Kühn Lüer Wojtek PartmbB
GERMANY
b.stange@heuking.de

Martijn VAN DAM
Lemstra Van der Korst N.V.
NETHERLANDS
m.vandam@lvdk.com

Dominik WAGNER
TIGGES Rechtsanwälte
GERMANY
wagner@tigges.legal

Thomas WEHRLI
Pachmann Rechtsanwälte AG
SWITZERLAND
thomas.wehrli@pachmannlaw.ch


Management Committees


Congress

2019 Chair

Manuela CAVALLO
Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale
ITALY
mcavallo@portolano.it

2020

Felipe FALTAY KATZ DE CASTRO
KATZ ADVOGADOS
BRAZIL
felipe@katzadvogados.com.br

Bruno GUARNIERI
Miguel Neto Advogados
BRAZIL
bsg@mnadv.com.br

Arthur STÜSSI NEVES
Stüssi-Neves Advogados
BRAZIL
arthurstussi@stussi-neves.com

Work Coordinators

Congress 2019

Jean-Philippe ARROYO
JP Karsenty & Associés
FRANCE
jpharroyo@jpkarsenty.com

Manuela CAVALLO
Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale
ITALY
mcavallo@portolano.it

Manuela CAVALLO
Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale
ITALY
mcavallo@portolano.it

Tiziana DI CIOMMO
PwC (PricewaterhouseCoopers)
SPAIN
t.diciommo@icab.es

Niels FRIBORG
Hafnia Law Firm
DENMARK
njf@hafnialaw.com

Elections

President

Ferenc BALLEGEER
FB-Private Wealth Law
BELGIUM
ferenc@advocaatballegeer.be

Vice-President

Caroline BARBE
SOLUCIAL
FRANCE
cbe@solucial.com

Emmanuel KASPEREIT
Archipel
FRANCE
ekaspereit@archipel-law.com

Auditor

Mathieu NOËL – Serge LELEUX
RSM Interaudit SCRL
BELGIUM
interaudit@rsm-belgium.be

Former Bureau Members


HONORARY PRESIDENTS

1967 - Franz-Josef WITTMANN (GERMANY)
1977 - Harro GURLAND (FRANCE)
1978 - Anne-Marie TRAHAN (CANADA)
1979 - Charles Anthony SLINGSBY (UNITED KINGDOM)
1980 - Christian DIERYCK (BELGIUM)
1982 - Paul-Rolf MEURS-GERKEN (DENMARK)
1982 - Klaus GUENTHER (GERMANY)
1984 - Giovanni DE BERTI (ITALY)
1985 - Jean-Daniel THERAULAZ (SWITZERLAND)
1986 - Michael CARRIGAN (IRELAND)
1987 - Murray S. LEVIN (UNITED STATES)
1988 - Edo Th. GROENEWALD (NETHERLANDS)
1989 - Catherine COTSAKI (GREECE)
1989 - Thierry GARBY (FRANCE)
1991 - Siegfried H. ELSING (GERMANY)
1992 - Elisabet FURA (SWEDEN)
1993 - Marie-Anne BASTIN (BELGIUM)
1994 - Douglas HORNUNG (SWITZERLAND)
1995 - Manfred KRAEMER (GERMANY)
1996 - Guy HARLES (LUXEMBOURG)
1997 - Jean-Yves FELTESSE (FRANCE)
1998 - Horacio BERNARDES-NETO (BRAZIL)
1999 - Felix R. EHRAT (SWITZERLAND)
1999 - Horacio BERNARDES NETO (BRAZIL)
2000 - Malcolm MCNEIL (UNITED STATES)
2001 - Michelle SINDLER (AUSTRALIA)
2002 - Adi SEFFER (GERMANY)
2003 - Claudio COCUZZA (ITALY)
2004 - Miguel AVILLEZ PEREIRA (PORTUGAL)
2005 - Frans DUYNSTEE (NETHERLANDS)
2006 - Nicole VAN RANST (BELGIUM)
2007 - Christian LUNDGREN (DENMARK)
2008 - Pär REMNELID (SWEDEN)
2009 - Duarte ATHAYDE (PORTUGAL)
2010 - Saverio LEMBO (SWITZERLAND)
2011 - Alessandra TARISSI DE JACOBIS (ITALY)
2012 - Tanja JUSSILA (FINLAND)
2014 - Thierry ABALLEA (FRANCE)
2015 - Anita SCHLÄPFER (SWITZERLAND)
2016 - Dirk NUYTS (SWITZERLAND)
2017 - Orsolya GÖRGÉNYI (HUNGARY)
2018 - David FRØLICH (DENMARK)

SECRETARY GENERALS

1972 - Jean-Claude WOLTER (LUXEMBOURG)
1980 - Albert Louis DUPONT-WILLEMIN (SWITZERLAND)
1988 - Emmanuel HAYAUX DU TILLY (FRANCE)
1992 - Philippe XAVIER-BENDER (FRANCE)
1996 - Jérôme DEPONDT (FRANCE)
2001 - Etienne ROCHER (FRANCE)
2007 - Duarte ATHAYDE (PORTUGAL)
2009 - Agnès PROTON (FRANCE)
2013 - Dirk NUYTS (SWITZERLAND)
2016 - Nicolas THIELTGEN (LUXEMBOURG)

TREASURERS

2000 - G.-Bernard VAN PARYS (BELGIUM)
2004 - Maite MASCARO-MIRALLES (SPAIN)
2008 - Jan SWINNEN (BELGIUM)
2010 - Pauliina TENHUNEN (FINLAND)
2012 - Svenja ARNDT (GERMANY)
2015 - Philippe NOTTER (SWITZERLAND)
2017 - Justyna SZPARA (POLAND)

VICE-PRESIDENTS

-
Bernard CAHEN (FRANCE)
Gunnar CARLER (FRANCE)
Raymond COURVOISIER (SWITZERLAND)
Gerard DE GUBERNATIS (FRANCE)
Jean-Marie DEFOURNY (BELGIUM)
Frank DOUSSELAERE (BELGIUM)
Michael ELLMAN (UNITED KINGDOM)
Avery GLIZE-KANE (FRANCE)
Giorgio GRISOLIA (ITALY)
Jens JACOBSEN JENSEN (NETHERLANDS)
Lyne LEVI-VALENSIN (FRANCE)
Maria de Lourdes LOPES DIAS (PORTUGAL)
John MAYCOCK (UNITED KINGDOM)
Antonio MEIRELES (PORTUGAL)
Manfred MEUREN (GERMANY)
Otto ORTNER (AUSTRIA)
Gordana POPOVIC (SERBIA)
Enrico RADICE (ITALY)
Amirav RAND (ISRAEL)
Richard RAWLENCE (UNITED KINGDOM)
Christiane TCHANG-BENOIT (FRANCE)
Jan WIDLUND (SWEDEN)
Nicolas WILTBERGER (FRANCE)
1986
Hans-Erik AHMAN (SWEDEN)
1987
Ulrich C. FELDMANN (GERMANY)
1988
Timo KORPIOLA (FINLAND)
Gaetano SARDO (ITALY)
1989
Marguerite FLORIO (SWITZERLAND)
Abel LACERDA BOTELHO (PORTUGAL)
1990
Peter KIENAST (SWITZERLAND)
1991
Victor GILLEN (LUXEMBOURG)
Alfred MEILI (SWITZERLAND)
Hans Dr PRITZ (AUSTRIA)
1992
Hideki KOJIMA (JAPAN)
Mustapha ROUABAH (ALGERIA)
Nitin THAKKER (INDIA)
1993
Michael Dr. BRAUCH (GERMANY)
Miriam SALHOLZ (UNITED STATES)
Paul SUPNIK (UNITED STATES)
1994
Hugo CALLENS (BELGIUM)
Helena DE BACKER (BELGIUM)
François RUHLMANN (FRANCE)
1995
Louise LEVESQUE (CANADA)
MATADI NENGA GAMANDA (CONGO RDC)
1996
Isabel-Clara CANALS-FROSCH (AUSTRIA)
Marja RAMM-SCHMIDT (FINLAND)
Georges STEVENS (BELGIUM)
1997
Pietro CAVASOLA (ITALY)
Susannah L. MAAS (SWITZERLAND)
Petria MCDONNELL (IRELAND)
Fredericus V.B.M. MUTSAERTS (NETHERLANDS)
Deepjot Singh NARULA (INDIA)
Guilherme STUSSI-NEVES (BRAZIL)
1998
Randall K. ANDERSON (UNITED KINGDOM)
Stefano DINDO (ITALY)
Jean-Frédéric MAURO (FRANCE)
1999
John KAHLKE (DENMARK)
Hugues LANGLAIS (CANADA)
Winfried F. SCHMITZ (UNITED STATES)
2000
Girolamo ABBATESCIANNI (ITALY)
Robert BOSMAN (BELGIUM)
Carlo MASTELLONE (ITALY)
2001
Véronique DE MEESTER (LUXEMBOURG)
Pekka JAATINEN (FINLAND)
Pekka PUHAKKA (FINLAND)
2002
Marc JOBERT (FRANCE)
Keith E. OLIVER (UNITED KINGDOM)
Hermano VILLEMOR AMARAL NETO (BRAZIL)
2003
Louman MPOY (CONGO RDC)
Christoph PETSCH (AUSTRIA)
2004
Gijs H.J. HEUTINK (NETHERLANDS)
Thomas Dr. MILLER (GERMANY)
Robin SHELDON (UNITED STATES)
Matthias M.C.J. STECHER W., (GERMANY)
2005
Massimo AUDISIO (ITALY)
Daniel HOCHSTRASSER (SWITZERLAND)
Antonio PRIDA PEON DEL VALLE (MEXICO)
Louise-Hélène SENECAL (CANADA)
2006
Daniel MARUGG (SWITZERLAND)
Francesco SALESIA (ITALY)
2013
Mario KROGMANN (GERMANY)
2016
Phantom XXXXXXXX ()

HONORARY MEMBERS

2007
Michael.H BYOWITZ (UNITED STATES)
Ernst GIESE (CZECH REPUBLIC)
2008
Beat MUMENTHALER (SWITZERLAND)
Jean-Claude RIVALLAND (FRANCE)
Aaron SCHILDHAUS (UNITED STATES)
Markus ZWICKY (SWITZERLAND)
2009
Jean-Louis COLLART (SWITZERLAND)
2010
Sonia CORTES (SPAIN)
Anders FORKMAN (SWEDEN)
Barbara KOOPS (LUXEMBOURG)
2011
Markus BAUER (GERMANY)
Gerd GOYVAERTS (BELGIUM)
Sonia GUMPERT MELGOSA (SPAIN)
Christophe HERY (FRANCE)
Alberto MURRAY NETO (BRAZIL)
Salli Anne SWARTZ (FRANCE)
2012
Joren DE WACHTER (BELGIUM)
Patrick GOUDREAU (CANADA)
Joe KARAM (LEBANON)
Wm. T. (Bill) ROBINSON (UNITED STATES)
Lorenza ZANNINI (ITALY)
2013
Mattia DALLA COSTA (GERMANY)
Ines POESCHEL (SWITZERLAND)
Cristobal PORZIO (CHILE)
2014
Steven DE SCHRIJVER (BELGIUM)
Severin ROELLI (SWITZERLAND)
2015
Renata ANTIQUERA (BRAZIL)
Marcelo BOMBAU (ARGENTINA)
Sergio CALDERARA (ITALY)
Michelangelo CICOGNA (ITALY)
Stephen L. DREYFUSS (FRANCE)
Michiel GROENLAND (NETHERLANDS)
Michael REYNOLDS (BELGIUM)
2016
Julia BLIND (GERMANY)
Ricardo CHACON LOPEZ-VELARDE (MEXICO)
Mark Oliver KÜHN (GERMANY)
Neil TANNER (UNITED STATES)
2017
Benjamin BORSODI (SWITZERLAND)
Frank BOYLE (PERU)
Martine HOOGENDOORN (NETHERLANDS)
Giuseppe SCOTTI (ITALY)
2018
Stephanie Reed TRABAND (UNITED STATES)