Antitrust Commission Day

Online

28 October 2020 12:00 - 19:00 CET


We invite you to join our virtual Antitrust Commission Day on 28 October 2020.

During the Antitrust Commission Day, we will have the opportunity to discuss hot topics and recent developments in antitrust and merger control, brushing up on our interviewing/interrogation skills, as well as meeting old and new colleagues in virtual coffee breaks and social gatherings!

The Antitrust Commission day will take place from 12:00 to 19:00 CET and will consist of the following:

  1. "Hot topics in antitrust" webinar – covering sustainability and competition law as well as antitrust litigation
  2. "Non-horizontal mergers" webinar – covering vertical mergers and conglomerate effects 
  3. Interviewing and interrogation skills virtual workshop
  4. Virtual Commission social meeting – to discuss topics such as upcoming events as well as meet old and new friends.

We will also be joining a number of other Commissions at two joint Speed Networking sessions taking place on 22 October 2020 (during the T.R.A.D.E. Commission Day) and on 3 November 2020 (during the IP/IT Commission Day).   

More information about the schedule and the speakers can be found under the programme section of this page.

Organising Committee

  • Claire Shepherd, Travers Smith – United Kingdom
  • Eliseo Martinez, IUS Aequitas  - Spain
  • Gustavo Coelho, Coelho Vasques – Brazil

 All academic sessions are recorded and shared in the Resource Centre the week after the events.


Cet événement a lieu durant:

AIJA Commissions Month

20 October - 20 November 2020

  Lire la suite


AIJA Commissions

  • Antitrust

Programme - Antitrust Commission Day

Wednesday 28 October 2020

12:00 » 12:15
12:15 » 13:30
Hot topics in antitrust
This webinar will cover sustainability and competition law as well as antitrust litigation

The presentation will last approx. 45 minutes and will be followed by a conversation on the addressed topics in which all attendees are invited to participate

ModeratorClaire Shepherd, Travers Smith, London United Kingdom
Speakers:
  • Susanne Kingma, Pels Rijcken, the Hague, the Netherlands
  • Amandine Gueret, Hausfeld, London, United Kingdom
14:00 » 15:15
Non-horizontal mergers
This webinar will cover the topics of vertical mergers and conglomerate effects

The presentation will last approx. 45 minutes and will be followed by a conversation on the addressed topics in which all attendees are invited to participate

Moderator: Gustavo Coelho, Coelho Vasques, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Speakers:
  • Evelyn Niitväli, Niitväli, Frankfurt, Germany
  • Tsuyoshi Ikeda, Ikeda & Someya, Tokyo, Japan
  • Rene Augustine, Deputy Assistant Attorney General - U.S. Department of Justice - DOJ
16:00 » 17:00
Interviewing and interrogation skills virtual workshop
“Witness examination virtual workshop” lead by Richard Samuel, a UK Barrister (3 Hare Court) and Director of the International Advocacy Academy (IAA)
This session is co-organised with the SCILL Commission and a must for competition litigation enthusiasts and also of interest e.g. if you prepare and/or hear witnesses in the context of (internal) cartel investigations.
The examples used by Richard Samuel will be general examples. Richard, together with a second trainer of the IAA, will use roleplay to showcase the effectiveness of different techniques.
In the end it is all about facts. This session will therefore be of interest to many practitioners.

Moderator:  Farah Betelman, IUS Aequitas, Madri, Spain

Speakers:
  • Richard Samuel, UK Barrister at 3 Hare Court and Director of the International Advocacy Academy (IAA), London, United Kingdom
  • Paul Stanley QC of Essex Court Chambers in London, United Kingdom
17:30 » 18:00
18:00 » 18:30

Sponsors


BRONZE


Comité organisateur

Agata ADAMCZYK
Adamczyk, Liber & Współpracownicy (POLAND)

Kato AERTS
Lydian (BELGIUM)

Cherry ALMEIDA
Caland Advocaten (NETHERLANDS)

Giovanni ANGLES
Shook Hardy & Bacon LLP (UNITED STATES)

Chris ATKINSON
Lipman Karas LLP (UNITED KINGDOM)

Ferenc BALLEGEER
FB-tax (BELGIUM)

Luana BARROS
Montaury Pimenta, Machado & Vieira de Mello Advogados (BRAZIL)

Marc BUCHMANN
Fischer Ramp Partner AG (SWITZERLAND)

Alisa BURKHARD
FlyingLawyers (SWITZERLAND)

Davide CANEPA
STUDIO LEGALE MORDIGLIA (ITALY)

Daria CAPOTORTO
Tonucci & Partners (ITALY)

Gustavo COELHO
Bastilho Coelho Advogados (BRAZIL)

Silvia DAHLBERG
Advokatfirman Vinge KB (SWEDEN)

John DAVIES
Farrer & Co (UNITED KINGDOM)

Jeroen DE CONINCK
Advocatenkantoor De Coninck (BELGIUM)

Jérôme DEBRAS
LEGALIM (FRANCE)

Carlos DEL RAZO
Solórzano, Carvajal, González y Pérez Correa, S.C. (MEXICO)

Liesbet DEMASURE
(BELGIUM)

Marika DEVAUX
MAAT avocat (FRANCE)

Bérangère DIOT
Cabinet d'avocats CADIOU BARBE LAROQUE (FRANCE)

Lauren EVANS
Kingsley Napley LLP (UNITED KINGDOM)

Adam FLACKS
Lipman Karas LLP (UNITED KINGDOM)

Hannah FRY
3 Hare Court Chambers (UNITED KINGDOM)

Inga GEORGE
boesling IP Rechtsanwälte PartG mbB (GERMANY)

Bruno GUARNIERI
Farroco Abreu Advogados (BRAZIL)

Bernd HAUCK
Kellerhals Carrard Basel KlG (SWITZERLAND)

Nicolas HERREN
Pestalozzi Attorneys at Law Ltd (SWITZERLAND)

Hendrikje HERRMANN
Esprit Europe GmbH (GERMANY)

Audrey JARRETON
Stibbe Avocats (LUXEMBOURG)

Rainer KASPAR
PHH Prochaska Havranek Rechtsanwälte GmbH & Co KG (AUSTRIA)

Katarzyna KUZMA
Domanski Zakrzewski Palinka sp.k. (POLAND)

Sophie LENS
ALTIUS (BELGIUM)

Laura MANZ
Kellerhals Carrard (SWITZERLAND)

Eliseo M. MARTíNEZ
Eliseo M. Martínez (SPAIN)

Giorgia MASSARO
Studio LegLegal (ITALY)

Edvinas MESKYS
Lietuvos jaunuju advokatu asociacija (LITHUANIA)

Johannes MEYER-MYKLESTAD
Advokatfirmaet Selmer AS (NORWAY)

Anda MIZE
Eleving Group (LATVIA)

Stefan MUELLER
Wenger & Vieli (SWITZERLAND)

Inka MüLLER-SEUBERT
CMS Hasche Sigle P. v. RAe u. StB mbB (GERMANY)

Katie NEWBURY
Kingsley Napley LLP (UNITED KINGDOM)

Ansam OKBANI
RICHEMONT DELVISO (FRANCE)

Alessandro PACI
RP Legal & Tax Associazione Profesionale (ITALY)

Krzysztof PAWLAK
Schoenherr Stangl sp.k. (POLAND)

Armando PERNA
Pozzi&Partners (ITALY)

Jacopo PIEMONTE
De Berti Jacchia (ITALY)

Lars RAEDSCHELDERS
Moore Law Belgium BV (BELGIUM)

Martin RAUBER
Eversheds Sutherland Ltd.. (SWITZERLAND)

Eliana RIVERA
Gestion Compartida S.A.S. (COLOMBIA)

Pierre-Yves SAMSON
Soffal (FRANCE)

Christian SAUER
BCLP (FRANCE)

Thomas SEEBER
Kunz Wallentin Rechtsanwälte GmbH (AUSTRIA)

Claire SHEPHERD
Travers Smith LLP (UNITED KINGDOM)

Malini SKANDACHANMUGARASAN
Doyle Clayton (UNITED KINGDOM)

Eleni SKOUFARI
Zepos & Yannopoulos Law Firm (GREECE)

Sharaf SULTAN
(CANADA)

Charlotte TREGUNNA
Peters & Peters (UNITED KINGDOM)

Sanne VAN RUITENBEEK
Pallas Advocaten (NETHERLANDS)

Julie WARNECKE
M&S Law S.à r.l. (LUXEMBOURG)

Dirk WIEGANDT
Hanefeld Rechtsanwälte (GERMANY)

Lukas WIESER
ZFZ Zeiler Rechtsanwälte GmbH (AUSTRIA)

Clemens WILLVONSEDER
Binder Grösswang Rechtsanwälte GmbH (AUSTRIA)

Christopher WOLTERS
Blomstein Part mbB (GERMANY)