Officers

Executive Committee


MEMBERS RETIRING IN 2020

Tom ARNTZ
Citius Advocaten
NETHERLANDS


Mariella BADE-LANDELL
Castrén & Snellman Attorneys Ltd.
FINLAND


Jérôme DEBRAS
JDLAW
FRANCE


Ricardo GAMA
Veirano Advogados Associados
BRAZIL


Catrice GAYER
Herbert Smith Freehills Germany LLP
GERMANY


Nicolas HERREN
Pestalozzi Attorneys at Law Ltd
SWITZERLAND


Kajal PATEL
Cooke, Young & Keidan LLP
UNITED KINGDOM


Giovanni PATTI
Abbatescianni e Associati - Studio Legale e Tributario
ITALY


Julia PEKKALA
HPP Attorneys Ltd.
FINLAND


Ioan RADU
SCP “FRATILA, RODL & PARTNER” SCA
ROMANIA


Giuseppe SALSARULO
Donativi e Associati
ITALY


Pierre-Yves SAMSON
Soffal
FRANCE


Johannes STRUCK
Brödermann Jahn Rechtsanwaltsgesellschaft mbH
GERMANY


Pieter VAN DEN BROECK
Monard Law
BELGIUM


Jorge VIGIL
Barros Silva Varela & Vigil
CHILE


Donata VON ENZBERG
Taylor Wessing Partnerschaftsgesellschaft mbB
GERMANY


Gustavo YANES
Monereo Meyer Abogados S.L.P.
SPAIN



MEMBERS RETIRING IN 2021

Almudena ALVAREZ OTERO
alvarez lentner
SPAIN


Guillermo BAYAS
Ejarque Abogados
SPAIN


Romina BROGINI
Froriep Legal AG
SWITZERLAND


Alejandra GARCíA
Ferrere
URUGUAY


Alessia GIACCARI
Nunziante Magrone Studio Legale Associato
ITALY


Christian LEUENBERGER
Pestalozzi Attorneys at Law Ltd
SWITZERLAND


Fernanda MACHADO MOREIRA
Dauro Schettino Advogados
BRAZIL


Ruben MASAR
VISCHER Ltd.
SWITZERLAND


Gianluca MASSIMEI
NCTM Studio Legale
ITALY


Stefan MUELLER
Wenger & Vieli
SWITZERLAND


Alessandro PACI
LS Lexjus Sinacta
ITALY


Christian SAUER
Franklin Société d'Avocats
FRANCE


Beatrice STANGE
Heuking Kühn Lüer Wojtek PartmbB
GERMANY


Martijn VAN DAM
Lemstra Van der Korst N.V.
NETHERLANDS


Dominik WAGNER
TIGGES Rechtsanwälte
GERMANY


Thomas WEHRLI
Pachmann Rechtsanwälte AG
SWITZERLAND



MEMBERS RETIRING IN 2022

Alexander BORK
Heuking Kühn Lüer Wojtek PartmbB
GERMANY


Milena CHARNITZKY
Rittershaus Rechtsanwälte Partnerschaftsgesellschaft mbB
GERMANY


Helen FIGURELLI
CASTRO, BARROS, SOBRAL, GOMES ADVOGADOS
BRAZIL


Philipp HAYMANN
Staiger Attorneys at Law Ltd.
SWITZERLAND


Kazuma HIGUCHI
Higuchi & Partners, LPC
JAPAN


Zlatina ILIEV
Partners Group AG
SWITZERLAND


Elena KADELBURGER
Underwood & Co
UNITED KINGDOM


Laura MANZ
Kellerhals Carrard
SWITZERLAND


Jeroen MUES
Van Olmen & Wynant
BELGIUM


Sophie PüSCHEL-ARNOLD
Walder Wyss Ltd.
SWITZERLAND


Lars RAEDSCHELDERS
Sherpa Law
BELGIUM


Jens Uwe RüGENHAGEN
GSK Stockmann
GERMANY


Dino SERAFINI
Ughi e Nunziante - Studio Legale
ITALY


Andres SOTOMAYOR
Porzio, Rios, Garcia Abogado y Asociados Limitada
CHILE


Thomas THIEBAUT
TOWERY
FRANCE


Louise WONG
The Law Society of Hong Kong
HONG KONG



Management Committees

Work Coordinators

Congress 2020

Mark BEARDSWORTH
Brown Rudnick LLP
UNITED KINGDOM


Fernanda PACHECO
Dannemann Siemsen Advogados
BRAZIL


Clara POGLIA
Schellenberg Wittmer Ltd
SWITZERLAND


Elections

President

Ferenc BALLEGEER
FB-Tax & Private Wealth Law
BELGIUM


Vice-President

Caroline BARBE
SOLUCIAL
FRANCE


Emmanuel KASPEREIT
Archipel
FRANCE


Auditor

Mathieu NOËL – Serge LELEUX
RSM Interaudit SCRL
BELGIUM


Former Bureau Members


HONORARY PRESIDENTS

1967 - Franz-Josef WITTMANN (GERMANY)
1973 - Jacques HOCHSTAETTER (SWITZERLAND)
1974 - Philippe JACOB (FRANCE)
1976 - Konrad MEINGAST (AUSTRIA)
1977 - Harro GURLAND (FRANCE)
1978 - Anne-Marie TRAHAN (CANADA)
1979 - Charles Anthony SLINGSBY (UNITED KINGDOM)
1980 - Christian DIERYCK (BELGIUM)
1982 - Paul-Rolf MEURS-GERKEN (DENMARK)
1984 - Giovanni DE BERTI (ITALY)
1985 - Jean-Daniel THERAULAZ (SWITZERLAND)
1986 - Michael CARRIGAN (IRELAND)
1987 - Murray S. LEVIN (UNITED STATES)
1988 - Edo Th. GROENEWALD (NETHERLANDS)
1989 - Thierry GARBY (FRANCE)
1991 - Siegfried H. ELSING (GERMANY)
1992 - Elisabet FURA (SWEDEN)
1993 - Marie-Anne BASTIN (BELGIUM)
1994 - Douglas HORNUNG (SWITZERLAND)
1996 - Guy HARLES (LUXEMBOURG)
1997 - Jean-Yves FELTESSE (FRANCE)
1998 - Horacio BERNARDES-NETO (BRAZIL)
1999 - Felix EHRAT (SWITZERLAND)
2000 - Malcolm MCNEIL (UNITED STATES)
2001 - Michelle SINDLER (AUSTRALIA)
2002 - Adi SEFFER (GERMANY)
2003 - Claudio COCUZZA (ITALY)
2004 - Miguel AVILLEZ PEREIRA (PORTUGAL)
2005 - Frans DUYNSTEE (NETHERLANDS)
2006 - Nicole VAN RANST (BELGIUM)
2007 - Christian LUNDGREN (DENMARK)
2008 - Pär REMNELID (SWEDEN)
2009 - Duarte ATHAYDE (PORTUGAL)
2010 - Saverio LEMBO (SWITZERLAND)
2011 - Alessandra TARISSI DE JACOBIS (ITALY)
2012 - Tanja JUSSILA (FINLAND)
2014 - Thierry ABALLEA (FRANCE)
2015 - Anita SCHLÄPFER (SWITZERLAND)
2016 - Dirk NUYTS (SWITZERLAND)
2017 - Orsolya GÖRGÉNYI (HUNGARY)
2018 - David FRØLICH (DENMARK)
2019 - Wiebe DE VRIES (NETHERLANDS)

SECRETARY GENERALS

1972 - Jean-Claude WOLTER (LUXEMBOURG)
1980 - Albert Louis DUPONT-WILLEMIN (SWITZERLAND)
1982 - Klaus GUENTHER (GERMANY)
1988 - Emmanuel HAYAUX DU TILLY (FRANCE)
1992 - Philippe XAVIER-BENDER (FRANCE)
1996 - Jérôme DEPONDT (FRANCE)
2001 - Etienne ROCHER (FRANCE)
2007 - Duarte ATHAYDE (PORTUGAL)
2009 - Agnès PROTON (FRANCE)
2013 - Dirk NUYTS (SWITZERLAND)
2016 - Nicolas THIELTGEN (LUXEMBOURG)

TREASURERS

1995 - Manfred KRAEMER (GERMANY)
2000 - G.-Bernard VAN PARYS (BELGIUM)
2004 - Maite MASCARO-MIRALLES (SPAIN)
2008 - Jan SWINNEN (BELGIUM)
2010 - Pauliina TENHUNEN (FINLAND)
2012 - Svenja ARNDT (GERMANY)
2015 - Philippe NOTTER (SWITZERLAND)
2015 - Justyna SZPARA (POLAND)
2017 - Justyna SZPARA (POLAND)
2017 - Lara VIVAS (SPAIN)
2019 - Lara VIVAS (SPAIN)

VICE-PRESIDENTS

-
Bernard CAHEN (FRANCE)
Gunnar CARLER (FRANCE)
Raymond COURVOISIER (SWITZERLAND)
Gerard DE GUBERNATIS (FRANCE)
Jean-Marie DEFOURNY (BELGIUM)
Frank DOUSSELAERE (BELGIUM)
Michael ELLMAN (UNITED KINGDOM)
Avery GLIZE-KANE (FRANCE)
Giorgio GRISOLIA (ITALY)
Jens JACOBSEN JENSEN (NETHERLANDS)
Lyne LEVI-VALENSIN (FRANCE)
Maria de Lourdes LOPES DIAS (PORTUGAL)
John MAYCOCK (UNITED KINGDOM)
Antonio MEIRELES (PORTUGAL)
Manfred MEUREN (GERMANY)
Otto ORTNER (AUSTRIA)
Gordana POPOVIC (SERBIA)
Enrico RADICE (ITALY)
Amirav RAND (ISRAEL)
Richard RAWLENCE (UNITED KINGDOM)
Christiane TCHANG-BENOIT (FRANCE)
Jan WIDLUND (SWEDEN)
Nicolas WILTBERGER (FRANCE)
1986
Hans-Erik AHMAN (SWEDEN)
1987
Ulrich C. FELDMANN (GERMANY)
1988
Timo KORPIOLA (FINLAND)
Gaetano SARDO (ITALY)
1989
Catherine COTSAKI (GREECE)
Marguerite FLORIO (SWITZERLAND)
Abel LACERDA BOTELHO (PORTUGAL)
1990
Peter KIENAST (SWITZERLAND)
1991
Victor GILLEN (LUXEMBOURG)
Alfred MEILI (SWITZERLAND)
Hans Dr PRITZ (AUSTRIA)
1992
Hideki KOJIMA (JAPAN)
Mustapha ROUABAH (ALGERIA)
Nitin THAKKER (INDIA)
1993
Michael Dr. BRAUCH (GERMANY)
Miriam SALHOLZ (UNITED STATES)
Paul SUPNIK (UNITED STATES)
1994
Hugo CALLENS (BELGIUM)
Helena DE BACKER (BELGIUM)
François RUHLMANN (FRANCE)
1995
Louise LEVESQUE (CANADA)
MATADI NENGA GAMANDA (CONGO RDC)
1996
Isabel-Clara CANALS-FROSCH (AUSTRIA)
Marja RAMM-SCHMIDT (FINLAND)
Georges STEVENS (BELGIUM)
1997
Pietro CAVASOLA (ITALY)
Susannah L. MAAS (SWITZERLAND)
Petria MCDONNELL (IRELAND)
Fredericus V.B.M. MUTSAERTS (NETHERLANDS)
Deepjot Singh NARULA (INDIA)
Guilherme STUSSI-NEVES (BRAZIL)
1998
Randall K. ANDERSON (UNITED KINGDOM)
Stefano DINDO (ITALY)
Jean-Frédéric MAURO (FRANCE)
1999
John KAHLKE (DENMARK)
Hugues LANGLAIS (CANADA)
Winfried F. SCHMITZ (UNITED STATES)
2000
Girolamo ABBATESCIANNI (ITALY)
Robert BOSMAN (BELGIUM)
Carlo MASTELLONE (ITALY)
2001
Véronique DE MEESTER (LUXEMBOURG)
Pekka JAATINEN (FINLAND)
Pekka PUHAKKA (FINLAND)
2002
Marc JOBERT (FRANCE)
Keith E. OLIVER (UNITED KINGDOM)
Hermano VILLEMOR AMARAL NETO (BRAZIL)
2003
Louman MPOY (CONGO RDC)
Christoph PETSCH (AUSTRIA)
2004
Gijs H.J. HEUTINK (NETHERLANDS)
Thomas Dr. MILLER (GERMANY)
Robin SHELDON (UNITED STATES)
Matthias M.C.J. STECHER W., (GERMANY)
2005
Massimo AUDISIO (ITALY)
Marita DARGALLO NIETO (SPAIN)
Daniel HOCHSTRASSER (SWITZERLAND)
Antonio PRIDA PEON DEL VALLE (MEXICO)
Louise-Hélène SENECAL (CANADA)
2006
Daniel MARUGG (SWITZERLAND)
Francesco SALESIA (ITALY)

HONORARY MEMBERS

2007
Michael.H BYOWITZ (UNITED STATES)
Ernst GIESE (CZECH REPUBLIC)
2008
Beat MUMENTHALER (SWITZERLAND)
Jean-Claude RIVALLAND (FRANCE)
Aaron SCHILDHAUS (UNITED STATES)
Markus ZWICKY (SWITZERLAND)
2009
Jean-Louis COLLART (SWITZERLAND)
2010
Sonia CORTES (SPAIN)
Anders FORKMAN (SWEDEN)
Barbara KOOPS (LUXEMBOURG)
2011
Markus BAUER (GERMANY)
Gerd GOYVAERTS (BELGIUM)
Sonia GUMPERT MELGOSA (SPAIN)
Christophe HERY (FRANCE)
Alberto MURRAY NETO (BRAZIL)
Salli Anne SWARTZ (FRANCE)
2012
Joren DE WACHTER (BELGIUM)
Patrick GOUDREAU (CANADA)
Joe KARAM (LEBANON)
Wm. T. (Bill) ROBINSON (UNITED STATES)
Lorenza ZANNINI (ITALY)
2013
Mattia DALLA COSTA (GERMANY)
Mario KROGMANN (GERMANY)
Ines POESCHEL (SWITZERLAND)
Cristobal PORZIO (CHILE)
2014
Steven DE SCHRIJVER (BELGIUM)
Severin ROELLI (SWITZERLAND)
2015
Renata ANTIQUERA (BRAZIL)
Marcelo BOMBAU (ARGENTINA)
Sergio CALDERARA (ITALY)
Michelangelo CICOGNA (ITALY)
Stephen L. DREYFUSS (FRANCE)
Michiel GROENLAND (NETHERLANDS)
Michael REYNOLDS (BELGIUM)
2016
Julia BLIND (GERMANY)
Ricardo CHACON LOPEZ-VELARDE (MEXICO)
Mark Oliver KÜHN (GERMANY)
Neil TANNER (UNITED STATES)
2017
Benjamin BORSODI (SWITZERLAND)
Frank BOYLE (PERU)
Martine HOOGENDOORN (NETHERLANDS)
Giuseppe SCOTTI (ITALY)
2018
Stephanie TRABAND (UNITED STATES)
2019
Maximiliano D'AURO (ARGENTINA)
Nils DÖHLER (SPAIN)
Niels FRIBORG (DENMARK)
Kenji HIROOKA (JAPAN)
Justus JANSEN (GERMANY)
Christian PRESOLY (LIECHTENSTEIN)
Olivier SASSERATH (BELGIUM)
Marta TRINDADE (PORTUGAL)
Pablo VINAGERAS (SPAIN)