Officers

Executive Committee


MEMBERS RETIRING IN 2020

Tom ARNTZ
Citius Advocaten
NETHERLANDS
arntz@citiusadvocaten.nl

Mariella BADE-LANDELL
Castrén & Snellman Attorneys Ltd.
FINLAND
mariella.bade-landell@castren.fi

Jérôme DEBRAS
JDLAW
FRANCE
debras@jdlaw.fr

Ricardo GAMA
Veirano Advogados Associados
BRAZIL
ricardo.gama@veirano.com.br

Catrice GAYER
Herbert Smith Freehills Germany LLP
GERMANY
catrice.gayer@hsf.com

Nicolas HERREN
Pestalozzi Attorneys at Law Ltd
SWITZERLAND
nicolas.herren@pestalozzilaw.com

Moritz MAURER
Niederer Kraft Frey Ltd
SWITZERLAND
moritz.maurer@nkf.ch

Giovanni PATTI
Abbatescianni e Associati - Studio Legale e Tributario
ITALY
gpatti@abbatescianni.eu

Julia PEKKALA
HPP Attorneys Ltd.
FINLAND
julia.pekkala@hpplaw.fi

Clara POGLIA
Schellenberg Wittmer Ltd
SWITZERLAND
clara.poglia@swlegal.ch

Ioan RADU
SCP “FRATILA, RODL & PARTNER” SCA
ROMANIA
Ioan.Radu@roedl.pro

Pierre-Yves SAMSON
Soffal
FRANCE
pysamson@soffal.fr

Johannes STRUCK
Brödermann Jahn Rechtsanwaltsgesellschaft mbH
GERMANY
johannes.struck@german-law.com

Pieter VAN DEN BROECK
Monard Law
BELGIUM
pieter.vandenbroeck@monardlaw.be

Jorge VIGIL
Barros Silva Varela & Vigil
CHILE
jvigil@bsvv.cl

Donata VON ENZBERG
Taylor Wessing Partnerschaftsgesellschaft mbB
GERMANY
d.enzberg@taylorwessing.com

Gustavo YANES
Monereo Meyer Abogados S.L.P.
SPAIN
gyanes@mmmm.es


MEMBERS RETIRING IN 2021

Almudena ALVAREZ OTERO
alvarez lentner
SPAIN
almudena@alvarezlentner.com

Guillermo BAYAS
Ejarque Abogados
SPAIN
guillermo.bayas@ejarqueabogados.com

Romina BROGINI
Froriep Legal AG
SWITZERLAND
rbrogini@froriep.ch

Alejandra GARCíA
Ferrere
URUGUAY
agarcia@ferrere.com

Christian LEUENBERGER
Pestalozzi Attorneys at Law Ltd
SWITZERLAND
christian.leuenberger@pestalozzilaw.com

Fernanda MACHADO MOREIRA
Dauro Schettino Advogados
BRAZIL
fernandamachado@schettino.com.br

Gianluca MASSIMEI
NCTM Studio Legale
ITALY
g.massimei@nctm.it

Stefan MUELLER
Wenger & Vieli
SWITZERLAND
st.mueller@wengervieli.ch

Pia PADFIELD
Ogletree Deakins International LLP
UNITED KINGDOM
pia.padfield@ogletreedeakins.com

Francesca SALERNO
Legance- Avvocati Associati
ITALY
fsalerno@legance.it

Christian SAUER
Franklin Société d'Avocats
FRANCE
csauer@franklin-paris.com

Beatrice STANGE
Heuking Kühn Lüer Wojtek PartmbB
GERMANY
b.stange@heuking.de

Martijn VAN DAM
Lemstra Van der Korst N.V.
NETHERLANDS
m.vandam@lvdk.com

Dominik WAGNER
TIGGES Rechtsanwälte
GERMANY
wagner@tigges.legal

Thomas WEHRLI
Pachmann Rechtsanwälte AG
SWITZERLAND
thomas.wehrli@pachmannlaw.ch


MEMBERS RETIRING IN 2022

Alexander BORK
Heuking Kühn Lüer Wojtek PartmbB
GERMANY
a.bork@heuking.de

Milena CHARNITZKY
Rittershaus Rechtsanwälte Partnerschaftsgesellschaft mbB
GERMANY
milena.charnitzky@rittershaus.net

Helen FIGURELLI
CASTRO, BARROS, SOBRAL, GOMES ADVOGADOS
BRAZIL
helen.valente@castrobarros.com.br

Philipp HAYMANN
Staiger Attorneys at Law Ltd.
SWITZERLAND
philipp.haymann@staiger.law

Kazuma HIGUCHI
Higuchi & Partners, LPC
JAPAN
kazuma@higuchi-law.jp

Zlatina ILIEV
Partners Group AG
SWITZERLAND
zlatina.iliev@gmail.com

Elena KADELBURGER
Underwood & Co
UNITED KINGDOM
ekadelburger@underwoodco.com

Laura MANZ
Kellerhals Carrard
SWITZERLAND
laura.manz@kellerhals-carrard.ch

Jeroen MUES
Van Olmen & Wynant
BELGIUM
jeroen.mues@vow.be

Sophie PüSCHEL-ARNOLD
Walder Wyss Ltd.
SWITZERLAND
sophie.pueschel-arnold@walderwyss.com

Lars RAEDSCHELDERS
Sherpa Law
BELGIUM
lars.raedschelders@sherpalaw.be

Jens Uwe RüGENHAGEN
GSK Stockmann
GERMANY
jens.ruegenhagen@gsk.de

Dino SERAFINI
Ughi e Nunziante - Studio Legale
ITALY
d.serafini@unlaw.it

Andres SOTOMAYOR
Porzio, Rios, Garcia Abogado y Asociados Limitada
CHILE
asotomayor@porzio.cl

Thomas THIEBAUT
TOWERY
FRANCE
thomas.thiebaut@towery.eu

Louise WONG
The Law Society of Hong Kong
HONG KONG
Louisekfwong@gmail.com


Management Committees

Work Coordinators

Congress 2020

Mark BEARDSWORTH
Brown Rudnick LLP
UNITED KINGDOM
Mbeardsworth@brownrudnick.com

Fernanda PACHECO
Dannemann Siemsen Advogados
BRAZIL
fpacheco@dannemann.com.br

Clara POGLIA
Schellenberg Wittmer Ltd
SWITZERLAND
clara.poglia@swlegal.ch

Elections

President

Ferenc BALLEGEER
FB-Tax & Private Wealth Law
BELGIUM
ferenc@advocaatballegeer.be

Vice-President

Caroline BARBE
SOLUCIAL
FRANCE
cbe@solucial.com

Emmanuel KASPEREIT
Archipel
FRANCE
ekaspereit@archipel-law.com

Auditor

Mathieu NOËL – Serge LELEUX
RSM Interaudit SCRL
BELGIUM
interaudit@rsm-belgium.be

Former Bureau Members


HONORARY PRESIDENTS

1967 - Franz-Josef WITTMANN (GERMANY)
1973 - Jacques HOCHSTAETTER (SWITZERLAND)
1974 - Philippe JACOB (FRANCE)
1976 - Konrad MEINGAST (AUSTRIA)
1977 - Harro GURLAND (FRANCE)
1978 - Anne-Marie TRAHAN (CANADA)
1979 - Charles Anthony SLINGSBY (UNITED KINGDOM)
1980 - Christian DIERYCK (BELGIUM)
1982 - Paul-Rolf MEURS-GERKEN (DENMARK)
1984 - Giovanni DE BERTI (ITALY)
1985 - Jean-Daniel THERAULAZ (SWITZERLAND)
1986 - Michael CARRIGAN (IRELAND)
1987 - Murray S. LEVIN (UNITED STATES)
1988 - Edo Th. GROENEWALD (NETHERLANDS)
1989 - Thierry GARBY (FRANCE)
1991 - Siegfried H. ELSING (GERMANY)
1992 - Elisabet FURA (SWEDEN)
1993 - Marie-Anne BASTIN (BELGIUM)
1994 - Douglas HORNUNG (SWITZERLAND)
1996 - Guy HARLES (LUXEMBOURG)
1997 - Jean-Yves FELTESSE (FRANCE)
1998 - Horacio BERNARDES-NETO (BRAZIL)
1999 - Felix EHRAT (SWITZERLAND)
2000 - Malcolm MCNEIL (UNITED STATES)
2001 - Michelle SINDLER (AUSTRALIA)
2002 - Adi SEFFER (GERMANY)
2003 - Claudio COCUZZA (ITALY)
2004 - Miguel AVILLEZ PEREIRA (PORTUGAL)
2005 - Frans DUYNSTEE (NETHERLANDS)
2006 - Nicole VAN RANST (BELGIUM)
2007 - Christian LUNDGREN (DENMARK)
2008 - Pär REMNELID (SWEDEN)
2009 - Duarte ATHAYDE (PORTUGAL)
2010 - Saverio LEMBO (SWITZERLAND)
2011 - Alessandra TARISSI DE JACOBIS (ITALY)
2012 - Tanja JUSSILA (FINLAND)
2014 - Thierry ABALLEA (FRANCE)
2015 - Anita SCHLÄPFER (SWITZERLAND)
2016 - Dirk NUYTS (SWITZERLAND)
2017 - Orsolya GÖRGÉNYI (HUNGARY)
2018 - David FRØLICH (DENMARK)
2019 - Wiebe DE VRIES (NETHERLANDS)

SECRETARY GENERALS

1972 - Jean-Claude WOLTER (LUXEMBOURG)
1980 - Albert Louis DUPONT-WILLEMIN (SWITZERLAND)
1982 - Klaus GUENTHER (GERMANY)
1988 - Emmanuel HAYAUX DU TILLY (FRANCE)
1992 - Philippe XAVIER-BENDER (FRANCE)
1996 - Jérôme DEPONDT (FRANCE)
2001 - Etienne ROCHER (FRANCE)
2007 - Duarte ATHAYDE (PORTUGAL)
2009 - Agnès PROTON (FRANCE)
2013 - Dirk NUYTS (SWITZERLAND)
2016 - Nicolas THIELTGEN (LUXEMBOURG)

TREASURERS

1995 - Manfred KRAEMER (GERMANY)
2000 - G.-Bernard VAN PARYS (BELGIUM)
2004 - Maite MASCARO-MIRALLES (SPAIN)
2008 - Jan SWINNEN (BELGIUM)
2010 - Pauliina TENHUNEN (FINLAND)
2012 - Svenja ARNDT (GERMANY)
2015 - Philippe NOTTER (SWITZERLAND)
2017 - Justyna SZPARA (POLAND)
2019 - Lara VIVAS (SPAIN)

VICE-PRESIDENTS

-
Bernard CAHEN (FRANCE)
Gunnar CARLER (FRANCE)
Raymond COURVOISIER (SWITZERLAND)
Gerard DE GUBERNATIS (FRANCE)
Jean-Marie DEFOURNY (BELGIUM)
Frank DOUSSELAERE (BELGIUM)
Michael ELLMAN (UNITED KINGDOM)
Avery GLIZE-KANE (FRANCE)
Giorgio GRISOLIA (ITALY)
Jens JACOBSEN JENSEN (NETHERLANDS)
Lyne LEVI-VALENSIN (FRANCE)
Maria de Lourdes LOPES DIAS (PORTUGAL)
John MAYCOCK (UNITED KINGDOM)
Antonio MEIRELES (PORTUGAL)
Manfred MEUREN (GERMANY)
Otto ORTNER (AUSTRIA)
Gordana POPOVIC (SERBIA)
Enrico RADICE (ITALY)
Amirav RAND (ISRAEL)
Richard RAWLENCE (UNITED KINGDOM)
Christiane TCHANG-BENOIT (FRANCE)
Jan WIDLUND (SWEDEN)
Nicolas WILTBERGER (FRANCE)
1986
Hans-Erik AHMAN (SWEDEN)
1987
Ulrich C. FELDMANN (GERMANY)
1988
Timo KORPIOLA (FINLAND)
Gaetano SARDO (ITALY)
1989
Catherine COTSAKI (GREECE)
Marguerite FLORIO (SWITZERLAND)
Abel LACERDA BOTELHO (PORTUGAL)
1990
Peter KIENAST (SWITZERLAND)
1991
Victor GILLEN (LUXEMBOURG)
Alfred MEILI (SWITZERLAND)
Hans Dr PRITZ (AUSTRIA)
1992
Hideki KOJIMA (JAPAN)
Mustapha ROUABAH (ALGERIA)
Nitin THAKKER (INDIA)
1993
Michael Dr. BRAUCH (GERMANY)
Miriam SALHOLZ (UNITED STATES)
Paul SUPNIK (UNITED STATES)
1994
Hugo CALLENS (BELGIUM)
Helena DE BACKER (BELGIUM)
François RUHLMANN (FRANCE)
1995
Louise LEVESQUE (CANADA)
MATADI NENGA GAMANDA (CONGO RDC)
1996
Isabel-Clara CANALS-FROSCH (AUSTRIA)
Marja RAMM-SCHMIDT (FINLAND)
Georges STEVENS (BELGIUM)
1997
Pietro CAVASOLA (ITALY)
Susannah L. MAAS (SWITZERLAND)
Petria MCDONNELL (IRELAND)
Fredericus V.B.M. MUTSAERTS (NETHERLANDS)
Deepjot Singh NARULA (INDIA)
Guilherme STUSSI-NEVES (BRAZIL)
1998
Randall K. ANDERSON (UNITED KINGDOM)
Stefano DINDO (ITALY)
Jean-Frédéric MAURO (FRANCE)
1999
John KAHLKE (DENMARK)
Hugues LANGLAIS (CANADA)
Winfried F. SCHMITZ (UNITED STATES)
2000
Girolamo ABBATESCIANNI (ITALY)
Robert BOSMAN (BELGIUM)
Carlo MASTELLONE (ITALY)
2001
Véronique DE MEESTER (LUXEMBOURG)
Pekka JAATINEN (FINLAND)
Pekka PUHAKKA (FINLAND)
2002
Marc JOBERT (FRANCE)
Keith E. OLIVER (UNITED KINGDOM)
Hermano VILLEMOR AMARAL NETO (BRAZIL)
2003
Louman MPOY (CONGO RDC)
Christoph PETSCH (AUSTRIA)
2004
Gijs H.J. HEUTINK (NETHERLANDS)
Thomas Dr. MILLER (GERMANY)
Robin SHELDON (UNITED STATES)
Matthias M.C.J. STECHER W., (GERMANY)
2005
Massimo AUDISIO (ITALY)
Marita DARGALLO NIETO (SPAIN)
Daniel HOCHSTRASSER (SWITZERLAND)
Antonio PRIDA PEON DEL VALLE (MEXICO)
Louise-Hélène SENECAL (CANADA)
2006
Daniel MARUGG (SWITZERLAND)
Francesco SALESIA (ITALY)

HONORARY MEMBERS

2007
Michael.H BYOWITZ (UNITED STATES)
Ernst GIESE (CZECH REPUBLIC)
2008
Beat MUMENTHALER (SWITZERLAND)
Jean-Claude RIVALLAND (FRANCE)
Aaron SCHILDHAUS (UNITED STATES)
Markus ZWICKY (SWITZERLAND)
2009
Jean-Louis COLLART (SWITZERLAND)
2010
Sonia CORTES (SPAIN)
Anders FORKMAN (SWEDEN)
Barbara KOOPS (LUXEMBOURG)
2011
Markus BAUER (GERMANY)
Gerd GOYVAERTS (BELGIUM)
Sonia GUMPERT MELGOSA (SPAIN)
Christophe HERY (FRANCE)
Alberto MURRAY NETO (BRAZIL)
Salli Anne SWARTZ (FRANCE)
2012
Joren DE WACHTER (BELGIUM)
Patrick GOUDREAU (CANADA)
Joe KARAM (LEBANON)
Wm. T. (Bill) ROBINSON (UNITED STATES)
Lorenza ZANNINI (ITALY)
2013
Mattia DALLA COSTA (GERMANY)
Mario KROGMANN (GERMANY)
Ines POESCHEL (SWITZERLAND)
Cristobal PORZIO (CHILE)
2014
Steven DE SCHRIJVER (BELGIUM)
Severin ROELLI (SWITZERLAND)
2015
Renata ANTIQUERA (BRAZIL)
Marcelo BOMBAU (ARGENTINA)
Sergio CALDERARA (ITALY)
Michelangelo CICOGNA (ITALY)
Stephen L. DREYFUSS (FRANCE)
Michiel GROENLAND (NETHERLANDS)
Michael REYNOLDS (BELGIUM)
2016
Julia BLIND (GERMANY)
Ricardo CHACON LOPEZ-VELARDE (MEXICO)
Mark Oliver KÜHN (GERMANY)
Neil TANNER (UNITED STATES)
2017
Benjamin BORSODI (SWITZERLAND)
Frank BOYLE (PERU)
Martine HOOGENDOORN (NETHERLANDS)
Giuseppe SCOTTI (ITALY)
2018
Stephanie TRABAND (UNITED STATES)
2019
Maximiliano D'AURO (ARGENTINA)
Nils DÖHLER (SPAIN)
Niels FRIBORG (DENMARK)
Kenji HIROOKA (JAPAN)
Justus JANSEN (GERMANY)
Christian PRESOLY (LIECHTENSTEIN)
Olivier SASSERATH (BELGIUM)
Marta TRINDADE (PORTUGAL)
Pablo VINAGERAS (SPAIN)